top of page

Privacy

Data Protection


The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:


Sonja Margot
Sonja Evelyne Maria Margot
Waldeggweg 11
CH-3274 St. Niklaus b. Merzligen

Switzerland


Phone: +41763235870
E-Mail: datenschutz@tier-energetiker.ch
Website: https://www.tier-energetiker.ch/datenschutz

General remark


Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as the pages called up or the name of the file called up, the date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data


Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable:

  • Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR) - The person concerned has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.

  • Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO) - The processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures which are required at the request of the data subject take place.

  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.

  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. d. GDPR) - Processing is necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which protect personal Data require prevail.

  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. b GDPR) - Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severe disability or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants so that the person responsible or the person concerned can exercise the rights arising from labor law and the law of social security and social protection and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, their processing takes place in accordance with Art. 9 para 2 letter b. GDPR, in the case of protecting the vital interests of applicants or other persons in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for assessing the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social area or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social area in accordance with Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. h. GDPR. In the case of a notification of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing takes place on the basis of Article 9 Paragraph 2 lit. GDPR.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-lasting storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Relevant legal bases

 

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we will inform you of the legal basis for our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 (1) lit. a and Art Answering inquiries is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our legal obligations is Article 6(1)(c) GDPR, and the legal basis for processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Article 6(1)(c) GDPR 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

 

Safety measures


We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Transmission of personal data


As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data can e.g. B. service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such a case, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

Data processing in third countries


If we process data in a third country (ie outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing within the framework of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, bodies or companies takes place, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transmission, we only process the data in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, if there are certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are text files containing data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after their visit to an online offer. The stored information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the place where a video was viewed. The term cookies also includes other technologies that fulfill the same functions as cookies (e.g. when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.

  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users, which are used to measure reach or for marketing purposes, can be stored in such a cookie.

  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by us.

  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.

  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: On the one hand, cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user entries or for security reasons).

  • Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies: Cookies are also usually used to measure range and when the interests of a user or their behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites be stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used to give users z. B. Displaying content that matches their potential interests. This process is also known as "tracking", ie tracking the potential interests of users. If we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or when obtaining consent.


Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offer and its improvement) or if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with any explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. as part of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies ( collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can initially declare your objection using the settings in your browser, e.g. B. by deactivating the use of cookies (which can also limit the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ will. In addition, you can receive further objection notices as part of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure, in the context of which the user consents to the use of cookies or the processing mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure and providers can be obtained and managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored here so that the query does not have to be repeated and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of the consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of the consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used.

 

Types of data processed:

  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).
     

Data protection declaration for SSL/TLS encryption


This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data protection declaration for server log files


The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third Party Services


This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield. Further information can be found in Google's data protection declaration.

Privacy Policy for Contact Form


If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Paid services


In order to provide paid services, we ask for additional data, e.g. B. Payment details to place your order or to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Use of Google Maps


This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out using a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your use in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

 

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" was expanded to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be linked to individuals. If the data collected about you has a personal reference, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Disable Google Analytics.

 

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, ie you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

 

Privacy Policy for Facebook


This website uses features from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Privacy Policy for Instagram


Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Audio and video conferencing


We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and others. In particular, we can use it to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as webinars.

We only use services that guarantee adequate data protection. In addition to this data protection declaration, any conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

In particular, we use Zoom, a service provided by the American company Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the data protection guidelines and on the "Legal provisions and data protection" page of Zoom.

Privacy Policy for YouTube


Functions of the "YouTube" service are integrated on this website. "YouTube" is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operating under the laws of Ireland with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the Services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms and conditions which can be found under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These Terms form a legally binding agreement between you and "YouTube" regarding your use of the Services. Google's privacy policy explains how "YouTube" handles your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

Privacy Policy for Vimeo


Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on this website. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The data protection declaration for Vimeo with more detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in the data protection declaration of Vimeo.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your member data stored on Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

In addition, Vimeo calls the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo's own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some internet browsers. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Copyrights


The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

General Disclaimer


All information on this website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct in terms of content and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including that of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims for damage of a material or immaterial nature caused by the use of the information provided are excluded unless there is evidence of intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher can change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, damage to be specified in advance or consequential damage, which is alleged to have arisen from visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that violate common decency.

 

Changes


We can adjust this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, in the event of an update we will inform you of the change by e-mail or by other suitable means.

Questions to the data protection officer


If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.


Source: SwissAnwalt

bottom of page